Schedule

April 2nd, 1:00PM

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime

Perth Concert Hall

F. Schubert, Rosamunde

G. Faure, String Quartet

 

Weesp Chamber Music Festival 2018
April 12-15, Van Houtenkerk, Weesp, THE NETHERLANDS
‘Schubertiade’

Tickets and information

Musicians:
Navarra Quartet
Karin Strobos, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Rose, baritone
Tom Poster, piano
Birthe Blom, violin
Guy Johnston, cello
Laurens Woudenberg, French horn
Simon van Holen, bassoon
Michael Hesselink, clarinet
Luis Cabrera, double bass
Mark Heerink, organ

Programme:

 

Thursday April 12th, 8:00PM

‘Wandering from coast to coast’

-Song “Die Götter Griechenlands” D677

-Quartet ‘Rosamunde’ D804 in a minor

-Barber, ‘Dover Beach’ for string quartet and voice

INTERVAL

-Trio in B flat No.1 D898

 

Friday April 13th, 7:30PM

‘About a Trout’

Johannes Brahms

– Zigeunerlieder opus 103 (8 songs)
– Zwei Gesänge opus 91 (for viola, mezzo soprano and piano)
– Meine Liebe ist grün opus 63
– Die Mainacht opus 43-2
– Von ewiger Liebe opus 43-1

INTERVAL

-Song ‘Die Forelle’ D550

-Trout Quintet D667

 


Friday, Late night concert by candle light, 10:15PM

‘Winterreise’ D911
With artwork by Victoria Crowe

 


Saturday April 14th, 1:30PM

Streetconcert Ricciotti Ensemble

 


Saturday April 14th, Grote Kerk, 3:00PM

‘Cupcakes and classics’

Family Concert

Nederlands Jeugd Strijkorkest (NJSO), conductor: Carel den Hertog

 


Saturday April 14th, 8:00PM

‘Sehnsucht’

-Sonatina for violin and piano No. 1 in D major D384

-Four Impromptus for solo piano D899

INTERVAL

-Quartet in G major D887

 


Sunday April 15th, 11:00AM

‘Muzikale koekoekseieren’

organ and violin recital

-H.I.F. Biber (1644-1794)
Sonata no. 1 from the

-J.K. Kerll (1627 – 1693)
Passacaglia

-E. Ysaÿe (1858-1931)
Sonata no. 2

M. Dupré (1886-1971)
Lamento

H.I.F. Biber (1644-1704)
Passagaclia

T.A. Vitali (1663-1745)
Chaconne

 


Sunday April 15th, 16:00

‘Grand Finale’

-Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano D821

-Octet for string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, french horn D803

 


April 26th

appearance on Radio 3 ‘In tune’

Schubert ‘Rosamunde’ and Chausson ‘Chanson Perpetuelle’ with Menahem Pressler and Danni de Niese

 


April 27th, 7:00PM

Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank Centre 

International Chamber Music Series

Albert Roussel: 2 Poèmes de Ronsard for voice & flute, Op.26
Franz Schubert: String Quartet in C minor, D.703 (Quartettsatz)
Franz Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the rock) for voice, clarinet & piano, D.965

INTERVAL

Ernest Chausson: Chanson perpetuelle, Op.37
Franz Schubert: Der Tod und das Mädchen, D.531
Franz Schubert: String Quartet in D minor, D.810 (Death & the Maiden)

TICKETS

 

May 3-7, Evosges, FRANCE

JOHN WHIBLEY ‘Holidays with music’

Schubertiade en Bugey

The concerts, given by the Navarra Quartet, Clare Presland mezzo-soprano, Tom Poster piano, Patrick Messina clarinet and Thierry Rogan double bass, will take place in La Salle d’Amont la Grangette, close to the Auberge.

Schubert: Quartettsatz Mozart: Clarinet Quintet

Respighi: Il Tramonto for mezzo-soprano and quartet
Schubert: “Death and the Maiden” Quartet

Schubert: String trio in Bb Brahms: Clarinet Quintet

Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante for piano quartet
Fauré: La Bonne Chanson Schubert: Rosamunde Quartet

Brahms: Two Songs for mezzo, viola and piano op91
Schubert: Piano Trio no1 in Bb

Schumann: Fantasiestücke for clarinet and piano op73
Schubert: Four Impromptus Schubert: Die Forelle
Schubert: Trout Quintet

 

June 8th, 6:00PM

Oranjewoud, THE NETHERLANDS

Oranjewoud Festival

Les Vendredis

Schubert G major D887

Tickets

 

June 10th, 11:15AM

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

selection from ‘Les Vendredis’

F. Schubert, Quartet in G D887

 

June 10th, 7:30PM

Music in Adderbury Spring Series

selection from ‘Les Vendredis’

P. Vasks, Quartet No. 4

F. Schubert, Quartet in G D887

 

June 15-20, Cucugnan, FRANCE

JOHN WHIBLEY ‘Holidays with music’

with the Elias String Quartet

Programme:

Ravel Quartet , Britten Quartet no. 3, Schubert Quartet in G, Schubert ‘Death and the Maiden’

Strauss ‘Capriccio’ sextet, Schoenberg ‘Verklaerte Nacht’, Brahms Sextet in G, Enescu Octet

Mozart Quintet, Mendelssohn Octet

 

June 21st, 8PM

Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival

Church of St Peter & St Paul, Peasmarsh

Anthony Marwood, Huw Watkins, Mark Steinberg, Richard Lester, Dénes Várjon, Navarra String Quartet, Hsin-Yun Huang, Edvard Pogossian

Schubert Rondo in B minor for violin and piano, D.895 ‘Rondeau Brillant’
Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.110
Brahms String Sextet in G major, Op.36

 

June 22nd, 1PM

Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival

Church of St Peter & St Paul, Peasmarsh

2 YOUNG COMPOSERS!

Members of the Navarra String Quartet with participants from our education workshops. Led by Sam Glazer.

‘We are delighted to welcome Sam Glazer back to Peasmarsh, this year as both the composer of a new work for Sunday’s concert and the inspiring leader of this interactive concert programme, presenting compositions by participants in education workshops at Peasmarsh and Beckley schools. The Navarra String Quartet have been working with the children to bring their compositions to life and will in turn perform some of their quartet repertoire to the students.’

Limited space is available for members of the public to attend; tickets are free but please reserve your place.

 

Saturday June 23rd, 11.30AM

Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival

Church of St Peter & St Paul, Peasmarsh

Richard Lester, Dénes Várjon, Navarra String Quartet

Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 ‘Death and the Maiden’

 

June 23rd, 7:30PM

Champs Hill Music Room

with the Elias String Quartet

F. Schubert, ‘Death and the Maiden’

F. Mendelssohn Octet

 

June 24th, 11:30AM

Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival

Church of St Peter & St Paul, Peasmarsh

Navarra String Quartet, Hsin-Yun Huang, Anthony Marwood, Richard Lester, Mark Steinberg

Mozart String Quintet in D Major, K.593
Glazer Festival Commission – world premiere

 

June 24th, 7:30PM

Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival

Church of St Peter & St Paul, Peasmarsh

Navarra String Quartet, Hsin-Yun Huang, Anthony Marwood, Richard Lester

Schulhoff String Sextet

 

June 25th, 1:00PM

Wigmore Hall, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime

with the Elias String Quartet

Mendelssohn Octet

 

July 31st – 2nd August

Concorda Waterford, IRELAND

 

August 6th

St Thomas’s Church, Kendal

Lake District Summer Music

J. Haydn, Quartet Op 20 No 2

B. Britten, Quartet No 3

F. Schubert, Quartet in G D887

 

August 8th

Ambleside Parish Centre

Lake District Summer Music

Toby Young, Bassoon Quintet

W.A.Mozart, Quartet K387

F. Schubert, Quintet (with Guy Johnston)

 

August 25th, 7:45PM

St Andrew’s Church, Presteigne LD8 2AF

Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts

J. Phibbs ‘Agea’
P. Vasks, String Quartet No 3
F. Schubert, Quartet in G, D887

 

August 26th, 2.45PM

St Stephen’s Church, Old Radnor LD8 2RH

Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts

Songs and Dances from a Haunted Place

Vladas Jakubėnas, String Quartet, Op 4
Martin Butler, Songs and Dances from a Haunted Place
Ludwig van Beethoven, String Quartet in F, Op 18 No 1

 

August 28th, 2PM

St Andrew’s Church, Presteigne LD8 2AF

Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts

with Huw Watkins, piano

F. Schubert, Quartettsatz in C minor, D703
Martin Butler, Sequenza Notturna
B. Britten, String Quartet No 3, Op 94

 

3-6 September 

The Kirker Chamber Music Festival in Alfriston, East Sussex